prvdg16-banner-out-now
banner-web-out-now
latestCdsBannerJan17
bg
latestEpsBannerJan17
bg

Mubali

USA

Mubali

USA

Name

Greg Farley

Also known as

SpeakerHuggers

About

Mubali is the musical project of Greg Farley, originally based in Monterey, California but currently based in the San Francisco Bay Area. He came from a classical music background, due to playing viola for 9 years in school, as well as a funk and soul upbringing. He has been involved in electronic music as a whole since 2000, after being converted to the dj culture by Burning Man and Dj Dice. After a short stint of being a Drum and Bass dj, he was enticed into the land of psychedelic trance by Dj’s Michael Liu and Hidroponik (A.K.A. Arahat ).

Around spring 2001, Mubali was born as a dj. He specialized in the heavier end of psychedelic trance with a slightly techy influence. As a dj he was into the French, Russian and Danish sounds happening between 2001-2003, as well as being an avid supporter of local San Francisco producers like Ocelot, Random, Ghreg on Earth, Chromatone, The Fractal Cowboys, and Penta.

During a heated discussion with Ocelot, Mubali expressed his displeasure of the direction the music was going and thought that nothing coming out really represented what he really felt inside. This led to 5 words that changed his viewpoint forever, “Do it yourself then dammit!” From that point Mubali dedicated himself to learning production and trying to express what was inside of him. That was August 2003.

Since then, Mubali has performed on stages all around the world and at many festivals, including Boom Festival and Full Moon Festival. He has 2 album releases on Trishula Records, a free album released on Ektoplazm Records and countless solo and collaborative works on many labels. His style can be described as sometimes funky and bouncy, sometime chunky and nasty, but always psychedelic.

Currently, Mubali is in the process of continuing his education in the United States and still is on a never-ending quest to keep his sound fresh and relevant. He currently has a few projects, two with other established artists, and one downtempo solo side project. His project with Arahat, named Arabali has existed since 2006, focusing on the groovier trippy side of nighttime psychedelic trance. His project with Onkel Dunkel, named Speakerhuggers has already taken global dancefloors by storm, combining the best aspects of their individual creative minds to create sheer dancefloor mania.

Mubali is also working on an EP for Parvati Records that will showcase the knowledge he has acquired in his path to education as well as his commitment to making music that has goodies for the head, the ass, and the soul.

Demo sets

Upcoming events

Artist Videos