banner-web-out-now
lurker-banner
banner
prvdg14-banner
latestCdsBanner
bg
new-ep-nov-2016
bg

Jahbo

Denmark

Jahbo

Denmark

Name

Rølike

Also known as

Abrahadabra, KinJahJaf, Kinjahjah, Meteloids, Psilo Cowboys, Red Eye Jah, RedEyeJah

About

Jahbo was born as Roelike Bunzendahl in 1981 in a hippie society in the north of Denmark.
As a basic member of Parvati Records he started to appear on this label acts like a pioneer in the psytrance scene since it’s beginning as well as the confidential person for Giuseppe, and relentless helped building up this special base for the extraordinariness in the music scene.


Working in a music shop in a long period of his real life he is always refining his production skills meticulously to define his extraordinary and most definitely recognizable style at his recent state of the art and his tracks basically have this special charme of a tripped out mushroom atmosphere.


Morphing soundscapes, wobbling basslines and an immense potion of the right humor spangled with a lot of twisted effects and surrealistic leads are a defined earmark of Jahbo tracks and so he was playing all around the globe on almost all important festivals with his exceptional live gigs and absorbing sets.


He appeared on many releases, mainly on his homelabel in Denmark as well as on leading psytrance labels with the ideology of twisted trippy psytrance, with his solo project Jahbo as well as with the different projects he is part of.

His dj sets are dedicated to the trippers on the dancefloor, and he is able to move it night or daytime with his crispy and of course typical Aarhus styled attitude to send the crowd on his wings of psytrance.

Demo sets

Upcoming events

27/01/2017

Country: Australia

Festival

28/01/2017

Country: Sri Lanka

Festival

10/03/2017

Country: Israel

Artists:

1 Day

31/03/2017

Country: Nepal

Artists:

Festival

09/06/2017

Country: Greece

Festival

14/07/2017

Country: Netherlands

Festival